Is CaJohns The Original Irish Scream Jalapeno Hot Sauce, 5 Fluid Ounce Bottle Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- irish whiskey
irish whiskey
Dietitian noteWhiskey is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus whiskey is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jalapenos, Red Wine Vinegar, Honey, Chile Peppers, Irish Whiskey, Salt, Brown Sugar
Check CaJohns The Original Irish Scream Jalapeno Hot Sauce, 5 Fluid Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CaJohns The Original Irish Scream Jalapeno Hot Sauce, 5 Fluid Ounce Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Texas Pete® Original Hot Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
CaJohns The Original Irish Scream Jalapeno Hot Sauce, 5 Fluid Ounce Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


