Is CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PEPPERS AND ONIONS OVER RICE AND BEANS WITH A SPICY CAJUN-STYLE TOMATO SAUCE PROTEIN BOWLS, CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken skin
  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • grilled white meat chicken
  • lactic acid
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), COOKED, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), WATER, KIDNEY BEANS (WATER, KIDNEY BEANS, SALT), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICES, DRIED ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, SEASONING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUCTOSE, SALT, FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN SKIN, CHICKEN POWDER, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC).

Check CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PEPPERS AND ONIONS OVER RICE AND BEANS WITH A SPICY CAJUN-STYLE TOMATO SAUCE PROTEIN BOWLS, CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PEPPERS AND ONIONS OVER RICE AND BEANS WITH A SPICY CAJUN-STYLE TOMATO SAUCE PROTEIN BOWLS, CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go