Is CAJUN STYLE ORIGINAL SMOKED PORK JERKY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- caramel coloring
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SOY SAUCE {WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLORING}, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, SPICES INCLUDING PAPARIKA, ONION, JALAPENO, RED BELL PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), COLORS (CARAMEL, ANNATTO).
Check CAJUN STYLE ORIGINAL SMOKED PORK JERKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAJUN STYLE ORIGINAL SMOKED PORK JERKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
CAJUN STYLE ORIGINAL SMOKED PORK JERKY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


