Is CAJUN STYLE PREMIUM SLICED TURKEY BREAST, CAJUN STYLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast meat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less vinegar, salt, dextrose, sodium lactate, seasoning

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS VINEGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM LACTATE, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. COATED WITH BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHITE PEPPER.

Check CAJUN STYLE PREMIUM SLICED TURKEY BREAST, CAJUN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go