Is Cake bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sponge cake bars with milk chocolate chips

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Wheat_ Flour, Rapeseed Oil, _Egg_, Milk Chocolate Chips 13% (Sugar, Dried Whole _Milk_, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Sugar, _Egg_ White, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Glucono-Delta-Lactone), Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt.

Check Cake bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast