Is Cake bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate chips 13

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sponge cake bars with milk chocolate chips

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Wheat_ Flour, Rapeseed Oil, _Egg_, Milk Chocolate Chips 13% (Sugar, Dried Whole _Milk_, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Sugar, _Egg_ White, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Glucono-Delta-Lactone), Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt.

Check Cake bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast