Is Cake bars Vegan?

Description
Sponge cake bars with milk chocolate chips
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg white
- eggs
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whey
- dried whole milk
- egg
- xanthan gum
- glucono-delta-lactone
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sponge cake bars with milk chocolate chips
Ingredients
_Wheat_ Flour, Rapeseed Oil, _Egg_, Milk Chocolate Chips 13% (Sugar, Dried Whole _Milk_, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Sugar, _Egg_ White, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Glucono-Delta-Lactone), Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt.
Check Cake bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Snack · Bar


