Is Cake bars Gluten Free?

Description
Sponge cake bars with milk chocolate chips
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- flavouring
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sponge cake bars with milk chocolate chips
Ingredients
_Wheat_ Flour, Rapeseed Oil, _Egg_, Milk Chocolate Chips 13% (Sugar, Dried Whole _Milk_, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Sugar, _Egg_ White, Dried Whey (_Milk_), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Glucono-Delta-Lactone), Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt.
Check Cake bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Snack · Bar


