Is CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE, CARROT, PUMPKIN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, MARGARINE (NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), PUMPKIN, EGGS, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB GUM), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MILK, NONFAT MILK DERIVED SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WITH SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATES (EMULSIFIERS), CARROTS, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, SPICES, GLYCERINE, CARAMEL COLOR, WITH XANTHAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE AND ACACIA GUMS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SULFITES ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED #40, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE AND RED #40 LAKE, CORN OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS, SODIUM GLYCOLATE. CT3995

Check CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE, CARROT, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go