Is Cake Bites M&M Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- whole milk solids
- nonfat dry milk solids
- sorbitan monostearate
- glycerin
- riboflavin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour enriched (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malted barley flour, sugar, invert sugar, palm kernel and hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, nonfat dry milk solids, whole milk solids, glycerin, fructose, sorbitol, natural , artificial flavors, salt, sweetened condensed whole milk, artificial color, milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanillin), sodium caseinate, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, mono - and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, lactic acid, benzoate of soda, titanium dioxide, blue 1 lake, red 40 lake, blue 2, corn syrup, dextrin, cornstarch, carnauba wax
Check Cake Bites M&M against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Bites M&M in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


