Is CAKE BITES, RED VELVET Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- diesters of fatty acid
- dextrose
- sorbitan monostearate
- +6 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB GUM), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, EGGS, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WITH SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACID (EMULSIFIERS), CORNSTARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, WITH MODIFIED CELLULOSE, XANTHAN AND ACACIA GUMS, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED #40, GLYCERINE, COCONUT OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM GLYCOLATE.
Check CAKE BITES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE BITES, RED VELVET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


