Is CAKE BITES, RED VELVET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • reduced mineral whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diesters of fatty acid
  • propylene glycol mono
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +8 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB GUM), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, EGGS, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WITH SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACID (EMULSIFIERS), CORNSTARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, WITH MODIFIED CELLULOSE, XANTHAN AND ACACIA GUMS, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR INCLUDING RED #40, GLYCERINE, COCONUT OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM GLYCOLATE.

Check CAKE BITES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go