Is Cake Decor Flavours Writing Icing 76 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Vanilla Flavour Writing Icing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Concentrates (Safflower, Lemon), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pectin), Pink Raspberry Flavour Writing Icing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Apple, Radish), Stabiliser (Pectin), Flavouring, Green Lime Flavour Writing Icing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Concentrates (Spirulina, Safflower, Lemon), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin), Blue Bubble-Gum Flavour Writing lcing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsitiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin), Concentrates (Spirulina, Apple), Flavouring
Check Cake Decor Flavours Writing Icing 76 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Decor Flavours Writing Icing 76 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Cake Decor Flavours Writing Icing 76 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


