Is Cake Decor Flavours Writing Icing 76 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Vanilla Flavour Writing Icing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Concentrates (Safflower, Lemon), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pectin), Pink Raspberry Flavour Writing Icing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Apple, Radish), Stabiliser (Pectin), Flavouring, Green Lime Flavour Writing Icing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Concentrates (Spirulina, Safflower, Lemon), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin), Blue Bubble-Gum Flavour Writing lcing: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsitiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin), Concentrates (Spirulina, Apple), Flavouring
Check Cake Decor Flavours Writing Icing 76 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Decor Flavours Writing Icing 76 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Cake Decor Flavours Writing Icing 76 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


