Is Cake Decor Unicorn Cupcake Decoratin Kit28g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- shellac
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate, Dextrin, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavouring, Colours (Brilliant Blue, Carmine, Curcumin, Titanium Dioxide, Carotenes, Plain Caramel, Iron Oxide)
Check Cake Decor Unicorn Cupcake Decoratin Kit28g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Decor Unicorn Cupcake Decoratin Kit28g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
Cake Decor Unicorn Cupcake Decoratin Kit28g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


