Is Cake Decor Unicorn Cupcake Decoratin Kit28g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- carmine
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate, Dextrin, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavouring, Colours (Brilliant Blue, Carmine, Curcumin, Titanium Dioxide, Carotenes, Plain Caramel, Iron Oxide)
Check Cake Decor Unicorn Cupcake Decoratin Kit28g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Decor Unicorn Cupcake Decoratin Kit28g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
Cake Decor Unicorn Cupcake Decoratin Kit28g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


