Is Cake Ice Cream 6 Inch Chocolate & Vanilla - 26 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey powder
- skim milk
- cream
- ice cream
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- natural & artificial vanilla flavor
- +5 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Powder, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Stabilizer & Emulsifier [Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan]), Icing (Water, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of: Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Crunch (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Cocoa, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Sugar, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanilla), Soy & Coconut Oils, Candy (Sugar, Rice Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and/or Soybean Oils, Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Confectioner's Glaze, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Colors (May Contain Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 6, Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake), Artificial Flavor), Natural & Artificial Vanilla Flavor.
Check Cake Ice Cream 6 Inch Chocolate & Vanilla - 26 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake Ice Cream 6 Inch Chocolate & Vanilla - 26 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Cake Ice Cream 6 Inch Chocolate & Vanilla - 26 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


