Is Cake King Cinnamon Crumb Cake Bites, Cinnamon Crumb Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • xanthan gum and natural flavoring
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • +4 more

xanthan gum and natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER, PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN), EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, CRUMB SPECULOOS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, RAPESEED OIL, CANDY SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), GLUCOSE AND FRUCTOSE SYRUP, STABILIZERS (SORBITOL SYRUP, GLYCEROL), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EMULSIFIERS (SODIUM, POTASSIUM AND CALCIUM SALTS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM AND NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check Cake King Cinnamon Crumb Cake Bites, Cinnamon Crumb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee