Is CAKE MATE, SHIMMERING RED GLITTER ICING Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SALT, RED 40 LAKE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, RED 3.
Check CAKE MATE, SHIMMERING RED GLITTER ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAKE MATE, SHIMMERING RED GLITTER ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix
RED VELVET CUPCAKE CREAM CHEESE FROSTING LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH RED CAKE CRUNCH, FROSTED CAKE PIECES & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, RED VELVET CUPCAKE
CLASSIC WRITING ICING COLORS, RED, BLUE, GREEN, YELLOW
Where to buy
CAKE MATE, SHIMMERING RED GLITTER ICING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


