Is Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nutr vine fruits (37%) (sultanas, raisins, vostizza currants), white icing (9%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, palm oil, humectant: glycerol, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabiliser, tragacanthy madzidan (o04) /sunar almonds glunce sunun water, invert sugar syrup), glace tipic safur prot ene vounngs), makzinan (779jy, na , cherries (796) (cheries, fructose-glucose syrup, colour: antliepnie, hdiyegdeuncaci), sugar, pasteurised egg, buiter (5%) (milk), rice flour, hurmectant gpecro, fo sugar syrup, candied mixed peel (urange peel, glucose-fructuse syrup, lettnittti, juyai, numily regulator: gitric acid), spices, maize flour, salt, stabiliser:xanthan gum, colours: plain caramel, carotenes, w paprika extract, raising agents: diphosphates, potassium carbonates, glucose syrup, gelig agent: pectins, son acidity regulators: caldium lactate, citric acid, preservative: sorbic acid, flavourings, be st allergy advice:for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, co
Check Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Piece


