Is cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • e473
  • e471
  • natural flavouring
  • e415
  • +2 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat flour (with added calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3) and thiamine (b1)), vegetable oils (palm and rapeseed), confectionery filling (13%) (invert sugar, water, palm kernel oil, palm oil, milk protein, emulsifier (e481), stabilisers (e415, e464), salt, acidity regulator (e340ii)), water, glucose syrup (contains gluten), apple pulp, colours (e162, e163), salt, natural flavouring, soya flour, emulsifiers (e471, e473), acidity regulators (e330, e331c, es75), preservative (e202), gelling agent (e440a), preservative (e202), thickener (e466), citric acid. allergy advice: see ingredients list, allergens in bold. may contain traces of egg, due to open plan bakery. may contain traces of nuts/seed.

Check cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking