Is cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e473
- e471
- b1
- natural flavouring
- +1 more
e473
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, wheat flour (with added calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3) and thiamine (b1)), vegetable oils (palm and rapeseed), confectionery filling (13%) (invert sugar, water, palm kernel oil, palm oil, milk protein, emulsifier (e481), stabilisers (e415, e464), salt, acidity regulator (e340ii)), water, glucose syrup (contains gluten), apple pulp, colours (e162, e163), salt, natural flavouring, soya flour, emulsifiers (e471, e473), acidity regulators (e330, e331c, es75), preservative (e202), gelling agent (e440a), preservative (e202), thickener (e466), citric acid. allergy advice: see ingredients list, allergens in bold. may contain traces of egg, due to open plan bakery. may contain traces of nuts/seed.
Check cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


