Is CALA-Q PLUS - 60 SOFTGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- encapsulated in gelatin
- calamari oil
- vitamin b12
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calamari Oil, Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), L-carnitine (Fumarate), Coenzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxal-5-phosphate), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Folate (Folic Acid), Encapsulated In Gelatin (Bovine), Glycerine, Caramel Colour, Non- Gmo Sunflower Lecithin, Beeswax And Purified Water
Check CALA-Q PLUS - 60 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALA-Q PLUS - 60 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND
KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars
Where to buy
CALA-Q PLUS - 60 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


