Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks White Cheddar Flavored Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • sweet cream solids
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • calcium
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Green peas, vegetable oil (canola, safflower, and/or sunflower oil), white cheddar seasoning (cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], whey, maltodextrin, salt, sour cream [cream, nonfat milk, cultures], sweet cream solids, buttermilk solids, natural flavors, nonfat dry milk, onion powder, garlic powder, yeast extract, canola oil, vinegar), rice, calcium carbonate, rosemary extract (for freshness). Contains: milk.

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks White Cheddar Flavored Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go