Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Original Salted Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 635
  • 170
  • 304

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas (70%), Rice Bran Oil (antioxidant (304)), Pea Fibre, Original Salted Seasoning (4.5%) [sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Flavour Enhancer (635), Anti-caking Agent (551), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Stabiliser (170).

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Original Salted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go