Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Sour Cream & Chives Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- 170
- 635
- 621
- 304
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Peas (68%), Rice Bran Oil (antioxidant (304)), Pea Fibre, Seasoning (6%) [sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Flavours (soy), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Anti-caking Agent (551), Stabiliser (170)]. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Sour Cream & Chives Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Sour Cream & Chives Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
About this product
Chips · Piece


