Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Sour Cream & Chives Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 170
- 621
- 635
- 304
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Peas (68%), Rice Bran Oil (antioxidant (304)), Pea Fibre, Seasoning (6%) [sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Flavours (soy), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Anti-caking Agent (551), Stabiliser (170)]. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Sour Cream & Chives Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Pea Crisps Sour Cream & Chives Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
About this product
Chips · Piece


