Is Calbee Harvest Snaps® Black Bean Snack Crisps Gluten Free Mango Chili Lime -- 3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, light snap delivers sweet mango, warm chili heat, and a bright lime tang; texture is crisp and airy, making it suitable for snacking, dipping, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention sweetness level and variable spice intensity across batches, with repeat purchases reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- packed on shared equipment with: milk
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
packed on shared equipment with: milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, light snap delivers sweet mango, warm chili heat, and a bright lime tang; texture is crisp and airy, making it suitable for snacking, dipping, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention sweetness level and variable spice intensity across batches, with repeat purchases reported.
Ingredients
BLACK BEANS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), RICE, MANGO CHILI LIME SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, MOLASSES SOLIDS, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR), CALCIUM CARBONATE, AND VITAMIN C (ASCORBYL PALMITATE).
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps® Black Bean Snack Crisps Gluten Free Mango Chili Lime -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps® Black Bean Snack Crisps Gluten Free Mango Chili Lime -- 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Tangy, salty and just a tad spicy
These are a delicious change of pace from traditional pea snack crisps! Was an unexpected surprise. Just the right amount of tang and spice.

Similar Products
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
liveGfree Sweet Chili or Black Sesame Brown Rice Crisps
Amy's Organic Gluten Free Low Fat Medium Black Bean Chili Soup - 14.7oz
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps® Black Bean Snack Crisps Gluten Free Mango Chili Lime -- 3 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


