No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Crunchy Loops Sour Cream & Onion Baked Red Lentil Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentils, Rice, Vegetable Oil (canola, Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (salt, Whey, Tapioca Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk Solids, Onion Powder, Sour Cream [cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Parsley, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spice), Calcium Carbonate, Annatto Color, Rosemary Extract (for Freshness). Contains Milk.

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Crunchy Loops Sour Cream & Onion Baked Red Lentil Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Calbee Harvest Snaps Crunchy Loops Sour Cream & Onion Baked Red Lentil Snacks | Spoonful