This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Crunchy Loops Sour Cream & Onion Baked Red Lentil Snacks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentils, Rice, Vegetable Oil (canola, Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (salt, Whey, Tapioca Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk Solids, Onion Powder, Sour Cream [cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Parsley, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spice), Calcium Carbonate, Annatto Color, Rosemary Extract (for Freshness). Contains Milk.

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Crunchy Loops Sour Cream & Onion Baked Red Lentil Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Calbee Harvest Snaps Crunchy Loops Sour Cream & Onion Baked Red Lentil Snacks | Spoonful