Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Chilli Baked Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crunchy baked crisps deliver a mild chilli heat with a savory finish; texture is airy yet crisp, making them suitable for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or casual sharing. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and enjoyable spice, with occasional comments about variable seasoning intensity or perceived saltiness and packaging durability noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 170
- 621
- natural flavours
- dextrose
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crunchy baked crisps deliver a mild chilli heat with a savory finish; texture is airy yet crisp, making them suitable for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or casual sharing. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and enjoyable spice, with occasional comments about variable seasoning intensity or perceived saltiness and packaging durability noted.
Ingredients
<div>Grean Peas(66%), Vegetable oil [with antioxidant (307b)], Rice, Seasoning (5%) [Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Spices (Chilli, White Pepper), Garlic Powder, Food Acid (330), Natural Flavours, Anti caking agent (551), Colouring (160C), Spice Extract (Capsicum)], Mineral Salt (170).</div>
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Chilli Baked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Chilli Baked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Chilli Baked Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


