Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Chilli Baked Crisps Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • yeast extract
  • flavour enhancer

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy baked crisps deliver a mild chilli heat with a savory finish; texture is airy yet crisp, making them suitable for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or casual sharing. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and enjoyable spice, with occasional comments about variable seasoning intensity or perceived saltiness and packaging durability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<div>Grean Peas(66%), Vegetable oil [with antioxidant (307b)], Rice, Seasoning (5%) [Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Spices (Chilli, White Pepper), Garlic Powder, Food Acid (330), Natural Flavours, Anti caking agent (551), Colouring (160C), Spice Extract (Capsicum)], Mineral Salt (170).</div>

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Chilli Baked Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Chilli Baked Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping