Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Sour Cream & Chive Crunchy Lentil Rings Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentil (58%), Rice, Rapeseed Oil. Sour Cream and Chive Seasoning (10%) (Potato Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extra Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid; Garlic Powder Da Colour: Paprika Extract), Dehydrated Onion Agent: Calcium Carbonate.

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Sour Cream & Chive Crunchy Lentil Rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SourSavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go