Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Sour Cream & Chive Crunchy Lentil Rings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- calcium carbonate
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Lentil (58%), Rice, Rapeseed Oil. Sour Cream and Chive Seasoning (10%) (Potato Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extra Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid; Garlic Powder Da Colour: Paprika Extract), Dehydrated Onion Agent: Calcium Carbonate.
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Sour Cream & Chive Crunchy Lentil Rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Sour Cream & Chive Crunchy Lentil Rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Trader Joe's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rings Lentil & Rice Snacks
Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz
Mid-America Farms Grade A Top The Tater The Original Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz.
About this product
Snack · Dried


