Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Parmesan & Black Pepper 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- whey powder
- milk
- 170
- 621
- 304
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpea (33%), Rice, Rice Bran Oil (Antioxidant (304)), Green Pea, Parmesan & Black Pepper Seasoning (5%) [Sugar, Flavours (Soy, Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Milk Powder, Anti-Caking Agent (551)], Stabiliser (170).
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Parmesan & Black Pepper 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Parmesan & Black Pepper 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper
ULTIMATE CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, ARTISAN-STYLE CROUTONS, CAESAR DRESSING, SHAVED PARMESAN ROMANO, SPICES, BLACK PEPPER PREMIUM KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, PARMESAN, GARLIC CROUTON CRUMBLES, CAESAR DRESSING, BLACK PEPPER QUINOA CHOPPED KIT, CAESAR
Bertolli Parmesan & Romano with Cracked Black Pepper Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Parmesan & Black Pepper 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


