Is Calbee JagaRico Hokkaido Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk, tree nut
  • lactose
  • cream
  • ghee
  • milk
  • whey
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • butter
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sucrose fatty acid ester
  • +4 more

milk, tree nut

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN OIL, RICE OIL), DEHYDRATED POTATOES, WHEY, FLAVORED BUTTER (MILK, STARCH MADE FROM CASSAVA, CORN, SWEET POTATOES), SUGAR, BEET SUGAR, WHEY, GHEE, NATURAL FLAVOR), POWDERED XL (VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COCONUT, AND PALM OIL), CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTER POWDER (MILK, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SALT, LACTOSE), LACTOSE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN), PARSLEY, DEXTRIN, FLAVORED OIL (GHEE, CREAM, BUTTER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), FLAVOR ENHANCERS (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE), GHEE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBYL PALMITATE [FOR FRESHNESS]). CONTAINS: MILK, TREE NUT (COCONUT), SOY. MAY CONTAIN: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH, FISH, SESAME, TREE NUTS.

Check Calbee JagaRico Hokkaido Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go