Is Calbee JagaRico Hokkaido Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium caseinate
- sucrose fatty acid ester
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN OIL, RICE OIL), DEHYDRATED POTATOES, WHEY, FLAVORED BUTTER (MILK, STARCH MADE FROM CASSAVA, CORN, SWEET POTATOES), SUGAR, BEET SUGAR, WHEY, GHEE, NATURAL FLAVOR), POWDERED XL (VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COCONUT, AND PALM OIL), CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTER POWDER (MILK, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SALT, LACTOSE), LACTOSE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN), PARSLEY, DEXTRIN, FLAVORED OIL (GHEE, CREAM, BUTTER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), FLAVOR ENHANCERS (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE), GHEE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBYL PALMITATE [FOR FRESHNESS]). CONTAINS: MILK, TREE NUT (COCONUT), SOY. MAY CONTAIN: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH, FISH, SESAME, TREE NUTS.
Check Calbee JagaRico Hokkaido Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee JagaRico Hokkaido Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


