This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Calcium Carbonate 600mg + Vitamin D3 800IU Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Carnauba Wax, Cholecalciferol, Croscarmellose Sodium, Fd&c Blue No, Lake, Fd&c Red No, Fd&c Yellow No, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Polysorbate 80, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Triethyl Citrate

Check Calcium Carbonate 600mg + Vitamin D3 800IU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Calcium Carbonate 600mg + Vitamin D3 800IU is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Calcium Carbonate 600mg + Vitamin D3 800IU | Spoonful