Is Calcium Magnesium Zinc + Vitamin D3 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- pharmaceutical glaze
- as magnesium oxide & magnesium citrate
- magnesium stearate
- magnesium 400
- +4 more
pharmaceutical glaze
Dietitian notePharmaceutical glaze is often used with food-grade shellac, which is made from insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3 (as cholecalciferol) 15 mcg (600 IU), Calcium 1000 mg (as calcium carbonate & calcium citrate), Magnesium 400 mg (as magnesium oxide & magnesium citrate), Zinc 25 mg (zinc oxide & zinc gluconate), Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid (vegetable source), Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate (vegetable source), Silicon Dioxide, Pharmaceutical Glaze.
Check Calcium Magnesium Zinc + Vitamin D3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calcium Magnesium Zinc + Vitamin D3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Pill, Tablet, Capsule, Powder


