Is Calico Bay Tuna Variety Pack in Gravy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • tuna broth
  • tuna
  • grilled tuna
  • salmon
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • calcium panthothenate
  • biotin supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +9 more

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Tuna And Shrimp Recipe In Gravy: Tuna, Tuna Broth, Shrimp, Natural Flavors, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Sulfate, Celery Extract, Vitamin E Supplement, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Salt, Taurine, Niacin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Copper Glycine Complex, Calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Biotin Supplement, Folic Acid, Mandione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Potassium Iodide, Grilled Tuna And Salmon Recipe In Gravy: Tuna, Salmon, Calcium Panthothenate, Sodium, Selenite, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Potassium Iodide, Grilled Tuna And Pumpkin Recipe In Gravy: Tuna, Pumpkin, Potassium Iodide

Check Calico Bay Tuna Variety Pack in Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Calico Bay Tuna Variety Pack in Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking