Is Calico Bay Tuna Variety Pack in Gravy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • tuna broth
  • tuna
  • grilled tuna
  • salmon
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • calcium panthothenate
  • biotin supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +8 more

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Tuna And Shrimp Recipe In Gravy: Tuna, Tuna Broth, Shrimp, Natural Flavors, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Sulfate, Celery Extract, Vitamin E Supplement, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Salt, Taurine, Niacin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Copper Glycine Complex, Calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Biotin Supplement, Folic Acid, Mandione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Potassium Iodide, Grilled Tuna And Salmon Recipe In Gravy: Tuna, Salmon, Calcium Panthothenate, Sodium, Selenite, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Potassium Iodide, Grilled Tuna And Pumpkin Recipe In Gravy: Tuna, Pumpkin, Potassium Iodide

Check Calico Bay Tuna Variety Pack in Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Calico Bay Tuna Variety Pack in Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking