This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Califia Farms Heavy Whip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy texture with a mild, slightly sweet flavor, ideal for adding body to coffee, sauces, soups, and desserts. Commonly used as a pourable creamer or cooking substitute; reviewers note shelf stable packaging and consistent pourability, though some mention it can be thinner than heavy cream or separate in heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat, WATER, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, ACACIA, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAM GUM, GELLAN GUM.

Check Califia Farms Heavy Whip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyLightSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Califia Farms Heavy Whip | Spoonful