Is Califia Farms Heavy Whip Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, creamy texture with a mild, slightly sweet flavor, ideal for adding body to coffee, sauces, soups, and desserts. Commonly used as a pourable creamer or cooking substitute; reviewers note shelf stable packaging and consistent pourability, though some mention it can be thinner than heavy cream or separate in heat.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy texture with a mild, slightly sweet flavor, ideal for adding body to coffee, sauces, soups, and desserts. Commonly used as a pourable creamer or cooking substitute; reviewers note shelf stable packaging and consistent pourability, though some mention it can be thinner than heavy cream or separate in heat.
Ingredients
Total Fat, WATER, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, ACACIA, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAM GUM, GELLAN GUM.
Check Califia Farms Heavy Whip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Califia Farms Heavy Whip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Spread · Can


