Is CALIFORNIA CHAMPAGNE CAESAR SALAD KIT, CALIFORNIA CHAMPAGNE CAESAR Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • whole grain flour blend
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CALIFORNIA CHAMPAGNE CAESAR VINAIGRETTE (CANOLA AND OLIVE OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], CALIFORNIA CITRUS CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR [WATER, CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR], ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL, ACETIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, SEA SALT, MUSTARD BRAN), MULTIGRAIN CROUTONS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND [AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check CALIFORNIA CHAMPAGNE CAESAR SALAD KIT, CALIFORNIA CHAMPAGNE CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go