Is California Crunch Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • swimming crab
  • snow crab
  • alaska pollock
  • natural crab flavor
  • surimi mix
  • imitation crabmeat
  • egg whites
  • egg yolks
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +1 more

swimming crab

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, SEASONED VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR]), SURIMI MIX (IMITATION CRABMEAT [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, MIRIN WINE {SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT}, SALT, NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR {SWIMMING CRAB, SNOW CRAB}, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE, COLOR ADDED], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PROTECT FLAVOR}]), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, CRISPY ONION (ONION, PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), SPICY AIOLI SAUCE (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPCE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PROTECT FLAVOR}], SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE [CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE {PRESERVATIVE}, XANTHAN GUM, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SEASONED VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR]), UNAGI SAUCE (RICE WINE [CORN SYRUP, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT{RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT, CITRIC ACID}, WATER, SALT], BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR) SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, VINEGAR), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), WASABI (WASABI POWDER [HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, SPIRULINA], WATER), SEAWEED

Check California Crunch Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go