Is California Crunch Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- swimming crab
- snow crab
- natural crab flavor
- alaska pollock
- imitation crabmeat
- surimi mix
- calcium disodium edta
swimming crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, SEASONED VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR]), SURIMI MIX (IMITATION CRABMEAT [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, MIRIN WINE {SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT}, SALT, NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR {SWIMMING CRAB, SNOW CRAB}, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE, COLOR ADDED], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PROTECT FLAVOR}]), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, CRISPY ONION (ONION, PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), SPICY AIOLI SAUCE (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPCE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PROTECT FLAVOR}], SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE [CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE {PRESERVATIVE}, XANTHAN GUM, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SEASONED VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR]), UNAGI SAUCE (RICE WINE [CORN SYRUP, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT{RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT, CITRIC ACID}, WATER, SALT], BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR) SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, VINEGAR), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), WASABI (WASABI POWDER [HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, SPIRULINA], WATER), SEAWEED
Check California Crunch Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Crunch Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
About this product
Unknown · Roll, Piece


