Is California Delicious Gourmet Foods Gift Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese crackers
  • 1 - bay side monterey jack cheese
  • nunes farms honey cinnamon almonds
  • 1 - california delicious butter toffee pretzels
  • 1 - chocolate dipped almond biscotti

cheese crackers

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nunes Farms Honey Cinnamon Almonds, Oz, 1 - Chocolate Dipped Almond Biscotti, Oz, 1 - Bay Side Monterey Jack Cheese, Oz, 1 - California Rail Fruit Candies Orange, Oz, 1 - California Delicious Salted Caramel Cookies, Oz, 1 - California Coastal Baking Co, Cheese Crackers, Oz, 1 - California Delicious Butter Toffee Pretzels, Oz, 1 - California Delicious Dried Fruit And Nuts

Check California Delicious Gourmet Foods Gift Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

California Delicious Gourmet Foods Gift Box is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Box

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking