Is California Delicious Holiday Extravaganza Gift Basket Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sonoma cheese straws
  • smoked salmon
  • brie cheese spread
  • monterey jack cheese
  • chocolate chip cookies
  • red velvet cookies
  • ghirardelli chocolate squares bag
  • chocolate drizzled popcorn
  • +1 more

sonoma cheese straws

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lives (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Chocolate Wafer Cookies (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Chocolate Drizzled Popcorn (4,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Peppermint Popcorn Crunch (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), California Smoked Almonds (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Almonds (3 Oz Each, 1 Count), Wafer Roll Cookies (4,4 Oz Each, 1 Count), Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Bag (5,25 Oz Each, 1 Count), Monterey Jack Cheese (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Red Velvet Cookies (7 Oz Each, 1 Count), Piece Truffles (4,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Smoked Salmon (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Cashew Roca (1,27 Oz Each, 1 Count), Jelly Belly Assortment (4,25 Oz Each, 1 Count), Snickerdoodle Cookies (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Bruschetta Crisps (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Godiva Truffles (4,2 Oz Each, 1 Count), French Truffles (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Brie Cheese Spread (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), English Tea Cookies (4 Oz Each, 1 Count), Sonoma Cheese Straws (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Chocolate Chip Cookies (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Hot Cocoa Mix (1,25 Oz Each, 1 Count), Biscotti (6 Oz Each, 1 Count), Fruit Candies (1,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Toasted Sesame Crackers (2 Oz Each, 1 Count)

Check California Delicious Holiday Extravaganza Gift Basket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

California Delicious Holiday Extravaganza Gift Basket is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
SweetNuttyRichSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingMeal Prep