Is California Delicious Ultimate Meat and Cheese Gift Crate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- summer sausage
- monterey jack cheese
- merlot cheddar cheese
- brie cheese spread
summer sausage
Dietitian noteSausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brie Cheese Spread (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Monterey Jack Cheese (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Merlot Cheddar Cheese (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Summer Sausage (5 Oz Each, 4 Count), Mustard (1,75 Oz Each, 1 Count), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (1 Count), Balsamic Vinegar (1 Count), Dried Apricots (4 Oz Each, 1 Count), Dried Pears (3 Oz Each, 1 Count), Mixed Dried Fruit (3 Oz Each, 1 Count), Pistachios (3 Oz Each, 1 Count)
Check California Delicious Ultimate Meat and Cheese Gift Crate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Delicious Ultimate Meat and Cheese Gift Crate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Where to buy
California Delicious Ultimate Meat and Cheese Gift Crate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


