Is California Pizza Kitchen Bbq Chicken Recipe Crispy Thin Crust Made with Cauliflower Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavours
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pizza delivers smoky-sweet, tangy flavor and savory notes, paired with a crisp thin crust and tender topping texture. Commonly served for quick weeknight meals, office lunches, or casual gatherings. Reviewers often praise crust crispness and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven topping distribution and variable reheating results and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauiflower Crust (Cauliflower,Low Moisture Mozzarela Cheese ( Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Egg Whites, Modified Rice Starch, Contains less than 2% of the following: Cane Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Garlic Powder, spices, Xanthan Gum). Toppings: Cooked Grilled Bbq Seasoned White Meat Chicken(White Meat Chicken, Water, Sugar, 2% Less of salt, Paprika, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Rice Concentrate, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Smoked Gouda Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Onions, Cilantro, Sauce: Barbecue Sauce (Water,Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Mustard Bran, Spices, Ground Chili Pepper). Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check California Pizza Kitchen Bbq Chicken Recipe Crispy Thin Crust Made with Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSide Dish